Schools & Principals

Learn more about about the leaders we support and the impact they're having on students, schools and communities.

Last Updated: March 2017

Principals – Elementary Schools

  1. Folasade Adekunle, Sayre Elementary
  2. Michael Abello, Piccolo School of Excellence
  3. Lauran Albani, LaSalle II Magnet School
  4. Olimpia Bahena, Talcott Fine Arts and Museum Academy
  5. Tai Basurto, Dore Elementary
  6. Beth Bazer, LaSalle Language Academy
  7. Michael Beyer, Ogden International School
  8. Lori Bobak, Cap Cana Heritage School (Dominican Republic)
  9. Mitchell Brookins, Renew Culture Arts Academy (New Orleans, LA)
  10. Peggie Burnett-Wise, Morton School of Excellence
  11. Daniela Bylaitis, Inter-American Elementary Magnet School
  12. Margaret Byrne, Northwest Middle School
  13. Maria Campos, Lozano Elementary
  14. Sherly Chavarria, Nixon Elementary
  15. Kellie Corley, Doolittle Elementary
  16. Romian Crockett, Chalmers Elementary
  17. Mary Beth Cunat, Wildwood Elementary
  18. Cherie (Novak) Francis, Central Elementary School (Grand Rapids, MI)
  19. Ari Frede, The Ancona School
  20. Margo Giannoulis, Maercker Middle School (Downers Grove, IL)
  21. LaTarsha Green, Marquette School of Excellence
  22. Robyn Hawley, Old Orchard Junior High (Skokie, IL)
  23. Matt Heller, Nicolet Elementary (Green Bay, WI)
  24. Guillermo Heredia, Plainfield Elementary (Des Plaines, IL)
  25. Ted Roger Johnson, Volta Elementary
  26. Andalib Khelghati, Dewey Elementary (Evanston, IL)
  27. Derrick Kimbrough, Nicolson Elementary
  28. Gail King, Reavis Elementary
  29. Gwyneth Kram, McCutcheon Elementary
  30. Seth Lavin, Brentano Math and Science Academy
  31. Vicki Lee, South Shore Fine Arts Academy
  32. Juan Lira, McKinley Elementary (Elgin, IL)
  33. Jimmy Lugo, Stowe Elementary
  34. Katherine Magnuson, Skinner North Classical
  35. Estuardo Mazin, Barry Elementary
  36. Aisha McCarthy, Harvard School of Excellence
  37. Stephen McClain, Curtis School of Excellence
  38. Maria McManus, STEM Magnet Academy
  39. Jacqueline Medina, Talman Elementary
  40. Jacqueline Menoni, DeDiego Elementary
  41. Terrycita Perry, Dixon Elementary
  42. Nathan Pietrini, Hawthorne Elementary Scholastic Academy
  43. Linda Sanders, St. Philip Neri
  44. Tara Shelton, South Loop Elementary
  45. Joseph Shoffner, McClellan Elementary
  46. August Smith, Barton Elementary
  47. Eric Steinmiller, Sutherland Elementary
  48. Rashad Talley, Morrill Math & Science Elementary
  49. Karen Valentine, Edison Regional Gifted Center
  50. Michelle Van Allen, Garvey Elementary
  51. Yesenia Vazquez, Washington Dual Language Academy (Maywood, IL)
  52. Sherri Walker, Harold Washington Elementary School
  53. Tina Walker, LEARN Charter - South Chicago Campus
  54. Akima White, Richards School (Texas)
  55. LaMonica Williams, Dett Elementary
  56. Wayne Williams, Oakton Elementary (Evanston, IL)
  57. Christine Zelenka, Murphy Elementary

Principals – High Schools

  1. Nia Abdullah, Bowen High School
  2. Shanele Andrews, Orr Community Academy
  3. Michael Beyer, Ogden International School
  4. Patricia Brekke, Back of the Yards College Prep
  5. James Clarke, Multicultural Academy of Scholarship
  6. Dwayne Evans, Thornton Fractional North High School
  7. Kathy Farr, Social Justice High School
  8. Kevin Gallick, Washington High School
  9. Leonard Harris, Corliss Early College STEM High School
  10. Chala Holland, Lake Forest Academy (Lake Forest, IL)
  11. Larry Irvin, Lincoln High School (Denver, CO)
  12. Paul Karafiol, Lake View High School
  13. Laura LeMone, Von Steuben Metropolitan Science Center
  14. Patrick McGill, Westinghouse College Prep
  15. David Narain, Martin Luther King, Jr. College Pep
  16. Jullanar Naselli, Daniel Hale Williams Preparatory School of Medicine
  17. Jason Nault, J.P. Taravella High School (Broward County, FL)
  18. Christopher Pawelczyk, Zion-Benton Township High School (Zion, IL)
  19. Rituparna Raichoudhuri, Wells Community Academy
  20. Anthony Rodgriguez, Schurz High School
  21. Marcey Sorensen, Clemente Community Academy
  22. Allison Tingwall, Curie Metro High School
  23. Stephen Todd, Perspectives – Rodney D. Joslin Campus

Assistant Principals – Elementary Schools

  1. Monique Auxila, Doolittle Elementary
  2. Kimberly Collier, Nicholson Elementary
  3. Lori Coomes, Morrill Math & Science Elementary
  4. Jennifer Foss, Kilmer Elementary
  5. Gregory Hanson, Old Orchard Junior High (Skokie, IL)
  6. Amber Henderson, Harold Washington Elementary School
  7. Susan Kolian, Washington Elementary (Evanston)
  8. Verona Portis, Wentworth Elementary
  9. Heather Pusatcioglu, Piccolo School of Excellence
  10. Andrew Rhodes, South Loop Elementary
  11. Paul Riskus, Walt Disney Magnet School 
  12. Regina Roberts, Sutherland Elementary
  13. Julie Singler, Curtis School of Excellence
  14. Laverne Wright, Marquette School of Excellence
  15. Laura Zaniolo, Portage Park Elementary

Assistant Principals – High Schools

  1. Keith Adams, Benito Juarez Community Academy
  2. Nicholas Aquino, Benito Juarez Community Academy
  3. Stacie Chana, Ogden International School
  4. Carise Comstock, The Lehigh Valley Charter High School
  5. Eric Fay, Jones College Preparatory Academy
  6. Tyrese Graham, Lake View High School
  7. Daniel Kramer, Mather High School
  8. Sussan Oladipo, Curie Metro High School
  9. Shannon Puckett, Von Steuben Metropolitan High School
  10. Michael Stosek, Kelvyn Park High School
  11. Joshua VanderJagt, Hyde Park High School
  12. Amy Vondra, Wells Community Academy

System & Higher Education Administrators and Other Education Professionals

  1. Lionel Allen, Chief Academic Officer, Urban Prep Academies
  2. Patrick Baccellieri, Chief Officer of Diverse Learner Supports and Services, CPS
  3. Stacy Beardsley, Interim Director of Curriculum and Instruction, Evanston/Skokie District 65
  4. John Boggs, Instructional Literacy Leadership Coach, Bloom Trail High School
  5. Keisha Campbell, Director of Student Achievement, AUSL
  6. Bridget De La Peña, Regional Director, Archdiocese of Chicago
  7. Karen Ekpenyong Shiflett, Manager of Program Evaluation, Changing Worlds
  8. Steve Flisk, Associate Superintendent, Minneapolis Public Schools
  9. Frank Gettridge, Program Officer, Kellogg Foundation
  10. Josephine Gomez, Director of UNO High School Performance, UNO Charter
  11. Michael Heidkamp, Director of Curriculum, Cristo Rey Network
  12. Angela Higginbotham, Central Office, CPS
  13. Nicole Howard, Chief Academic Officer, North Lawndale College Prep
  14. Janice Jackson, Chief Education Officer, Chicago Public Schools
  15. Makita Kheperu, Director of Education, Betty Shabazz International Charter School
  16. Jennifer Kirmes, Chief Executive Officer, Amandla Charter School
  17. Peggy Korellis, Dean, Truman College
  18. Amy Kotz, Instructional Support Leader, CPS
  19. Michael Lach, Director of STEM Education, CEMSE - University of Chicago
  20. Charles Malek, Administrator, CPS Specialized Services Administrator
  21. Martin McGreal, Regional Supervisor, Pathways in Education
  22. Susan Mekarski, District and School Effectiveness Specialist, State of Oregon
  23. Melissa Mister, Chief Program Officer, After School Matters
  24. Ernesto Matias, Network Chief, CPS
  25. Christina Menendez, Manager of Continuing Education, Florida International University
  26. Warren Morgan, White House Fellow
  27. Ethan Netterstrom, Director of Advanced Learning, Madison Metropolitan School District (Wisconsin)
  28. Amy Rome, Vice President of Program Design, Leading Educators
  29. Dixie Rouleau, Program Associate, UIC Learning Sciences Research Institute
  30. Alma (Betsy) Santana, Instructional Support Leader, CPS
  31. Trisha Shrode, Director of Curriculum, District U46
  32. Victor Simon III, Superintendent, District 62
  33. Mary Jo Tavormina, Director, UIC Learning Sciences Research Institute
  34. Angel Turner, Director of Student Achievement, AUSL