Schools & Principals

Learn more about about the leaders we support and the impact they're having on students, schools and communities.

Last Updated: September 2018

Principals – Elementary Schools

  1. Folasade Adekunle, Sayre Elementary
  2. Michael Abello, Piccolo School of Excellence
  3. Lauran Albani, LaSalle II Magnet School
  4. Olimpia Bahena, Talcott Fine Arts and Museum Academy
  5. Tai Basurto, Dore Elementary
  6. Lori Bobak, Cap Cana Heritage School (Dominican Republic)
  7. Mitchell Brookins, Renew Culture Arts Academy (New Orleans, LA)
  8. Peggie Burnett-Wise, Morton School of Excellence
  9. Daniela Bylaitis, Inter-American Elementary Magnet School
  10. Margaret Byrne, Northwest Middle School
  11. Maria Campos, Lozano Elementary
  12. Sherly Chavarria, Nixon Elementary
  13. James Clarke, Freedom Middle School (Berwyn, IL)
  14. Romian Crockett, Chalmers Elementary
  15. Turan Crockett, Howe Elementary
  16. Patricia Davlantes, Hawthorne Scholastic Academy
  17. Cherie (Novak) Francis, Central Elementary School (Grand Rapids, MI)
  18. Margo Giannoulis, Maercker Middle School (Downers Grove, IL)
  19. Robyn Hawley, Old Orchard Junior High (Skokie, IL)
  20. Matt Heller, Nicolet Elementary (Green Bay, WI)
  21. Guillermo Heredia, CS Harris Elementary (Phoenix, AZ)
  22. Gail King, Reavis Elementary
  23. Seth Lavin, Brentano Math and Science Academy
  24. Vicki Lee, South Shore Fine Arts Academy
  25. Juan Lira, McKinley Elementary (Elgin, IL)
  26. Laquita Louie, Curtis School of Excellence
  27. Jimmy Lugo, Stowe Elementary
  28. Katherine Magnuson, Skinner North Classical
  29. Estuardo Mazin, Barry Elementary
  30. Aisha McCarthy, Harvard School of Excellence
  31. Maria McManus, STEM Magnet Academy
  32. Jacqueline Medina, Talman Elementary
  33. Jacqueline Menoni, DeDiego Elementary
  34. Nancy Paulette, Calmeca Elementary
  35. Terrycita Perry, Dixon Elementary
  36. Regina Roberts, Sherman Elementary
  37. Venus Shannon, Zion Central Middle School (Zion, IL)
  38. Tara Shelton, South Loop Elementary
  39. Joseph Shoffner, McClellan Elementary
  40. August Smith, Barton Elementary
  41. Karen Valentine, Edison Regional Gifted Center
  42. Yesenia Vazquez, Washington Dual Language Academy (Maywood, IL)
  43. Amy Vondra, Hamilton Elementary
  44. Sherri Walker, Harold Washington Elementary School
  45. LaMonica Williams, Dett Elementary
  46. Wayne Williams, Oakton Elementary (Evanston, IL)
  47. Christine Zelenka, Murphy Elementary

Principals – High Schools

  1. Nia Abdullah, Proviso West High School
  2. Shanele Andrews, Orr Community Academy
  3. Rodney Bly, Gary Lighthouse College Preparatory Academy (Gary, IN)
  4. Patricia Brekke, Back of the Yards College Prep
  5. Carise Comstock, The Lehigh Valley Charter High School
  6. Dwayne Evans, Thornton Fractional North High School
  7. Kathy Farr, Social Justice High School
  8. Kevin Gallick, Washington High School
  9. Josephine Gomez, St. Augustine Preparatory Academy (Milwaukee, WI)
  10. Tyrese Graham, Uplift Community High School
  11. Leonard Harris, Nancy B. Jefferson Alternative High School
  12. Chala Holland, Lake Forest Academy (Lake Forest, IL)
  13. Larry Irvin, Lincoln High School (Denver, CO)
  14. Paul Karafiol, Lake View High School
  15. Daniel Kramer, Roosevelt High School
  16. Jullanar Naselli, Daniel Hale Williams Preparatory School of Medicine
  17. Jason Nault, J.P. Taravella High School (Broward County, FL)
  18. Christopher Pawelczyk, Zion-Benton Township High School (Zion, IL)
  19. Anthony Rodgriguez, Schurz High School
  20. Michael Stosek, Wells Community Academy High School
  21. Allison Tingwall, Curie Metro High School
  22. Stephen Todd, Perspectives IIT Math and Science Academy

Principals - Combination (Elementary & High) Schools

  1. Michael Beyer, Ogden International
  2. Ariel Correa, Innovations Academy Therapeutic Day School (Streamwood, IL)

Assistant Principals – Elementary Schools

  1. Kristin Blathras, Hearst Elementary
  2. Meghan Brewer, Hamilton Elementary
  3. Kimberly Collier, Nicholson Elementary
  4. William Daniels, Tarkington Elementary
  5. Steve Fisher, Casals School of Excellence
  6. Jennifer Foss, Kilmer Elementary
  7. Patricia Gonzalez, Saucedo Scholastic Academy
  8. Gregory Hanson, Old Orchard Junior High (Skokie, IL)
  9. Derrick Kimbrough, Skinner North Elementary
  10. Susan Kolian, Washington Elementary (Evanston)
  11. Michael Marzano, Marquette Elementary
  12. Cortez McCoy, Brooks Elementary
  13. Kate Nestler, Stone Elementary
  14. Ryan Peet, Hawthorne Elementary
  15. Verona Portis, Wentworth Elementary
  16. Heather Pusatcioglu, Piccolo School of Excellence
  17. Krista Rajanen, Norwood Park Elementary
  18. Adam Ramirez, Eberhart Elementary
  19. Andrew Rhodes, South Loop Elementary
  20. Paul Riskus, Walt Disney Magnet School 
  21. Alma (Betsy) Santana, Inter-American Magnet School
  22. Claudinette (Didi) Schwartz, Galileo Elementary
  23. Rebeca Shick, Murphy Elementary
  24. Julie Singler, Curtis School of Excellence
  25. Jacob Stefan, Tarkington School of Excellence
  26. Tina Walker, Bradwell School of Excellence
  27. Laverne Wright, Beethoven Elementary
  28. Laura Zaniolo, Portage Park Elementary

Assistant Principals – High Schools

  1. Keith Adams, Benito Juarez Community Academy
  2. Nicholas Aquino, Benito Juarez Community Academy
  3. Rebecca Bancroft, Back of the Yards College Preparatory High School
  4. Daniel Buys, Morgan Park Academy
  5. William Daniels, Daniel Hale Williams Preparatory School of Medicine
  6. Eric Fay, Jones College Preparatory Academy
  7. Amber Henderson, Roberto Clemente High School
  8. Jasmine Juarez, Curie Metro High School
  9. Brian Kelly, Kennedy High School
  10. Nakeisha Knight, Orr High School
  11. Kyla Mathews, Simeon High School
  12. Grace Moody, Alcott College Preparatory High School
  13. Heidy Moran, Schurz High School
  14. Sussan Oladipo, Curie Metro High School
  15. Shannon Puckett, Von Steuben Metropolitan High School
  16. Brad Rossi, Roberto Clemente High School
  17. Barbara San-Roman, Washington High School
  18. Eric Steinmiller, Roosevelt High School
  19. Joshua VanderJagt, Hyde Park High School

System & Higher Education Administrators and Other Education Professionals

  1. Marlene Aponte, Director of Coaching, AUSL
  2. Monique Auxila, Network 4 Representative, Office of Diverse Learner Supports and Services, CPS
  3. Patrick Baccellieri, Regional Director, Archdiocese of Chicago
  4. Beth Bazer, Executive Director, Schools That Can
  5. Stacy Beardsley, Assistant Superintendent, Evanston/Skokie District 65
  6. Keisha Campbell, Director of Student Achievement, AUSL
  7. Lori Coomes, Coordinator of Student Services, West Chicago District 33
  8. Bridget De La Peña, Regional Director, Archdiocese of Chicago
  9. Karen Ekpenyong Shiflett, Manager of Program Evaluation, Changing Worlds
  10. Steve Flisk, Assistant Superintendent, Osseo Area Schools, Maple Grove, MN
  11. Frank Gettridge, Program Officer, Kellogg Foundation
  12. LaTarsha Green, Executive Director of Black Student Success, Evanston/Skokie School District 65
  13. Michael Heidkamp, Director of Curriculum, Cristo Rey Network
  14. Angela Higginbotham, Central Office, CPS
  15. Nicole Howard, Assistant Superintendent, Proviso, District 209
  16. Janice Jackson, Chief Executive Officer, Chicago Public Schools
  17. Andalib Khelghati, Assistant Superintendent for Schools, Evanston/Skokie School District 65
  18. Makita Kheperu, Director of Education, Betty Shabazz International Charter School
  19. Jennifer Kirmes, CEO & Principal, Amandla Charter School
  20. Peggy Korellis, Interim Vice President, Truman College
  21. Amy Kotz, Instructional Support Leader, CPS
  22. Michael Lach, Director of STEM Education, CEMSE - University of Chicago
  23. Laura Lemone, Chief of High Schools, CPS
  24. Sherisse Lucas, Instructional Support Leader, Network 11, CPS
  25. Charles Malek, Administrator, CPS Specialized Services Administrator
  26. Stephen McClain, Chief of Staff, Chicago International Charter School
  27. Martin McGreal, Regional Supervisor, Pathways in Education
  28. Susan Mekarski, District and School Effectiveness Specialist, State of Oregon
  29. Melissa Mister, Chief Program Officer, After School Matters
  30. Ernesto Matias, Chief of Office of Language and Cultural Education, CPS
  31. Christina Menendez, Manager of Continuing Education, Florida International University
  32. Warren Morgan, Executive Director, Teach for America - St. Louis
  33. Ethan Netterstrom, Director of Advanced Learning, Madison Metropolitan School District (Wisconsin)
  34. Nathan Pietrini, Executive Director, High Jump
  35. Amy Rome, Vice President of Program Design, Leading Educators
  36. Dixie Rouleau, Program Associate, UIC Learning Sciences Research Institute
  37. Trisha Shrode, Director of Curriculum, District U46
  38. Victor Simon III, Superintendent, District 62
  39. Marcey Sorensen, Executive Director of Curriculum and Instruction, Madison Metropolitan School District (WI)
  40. Sharon Sprague, Director of Early Childhood Programs, Evanston/Skokie School District 65
  41. Mary Jo Tavormina, Director, UIC Learning Sciences Research Institute
  42. Angel Turner, Director of Student Achievement, AUSL